A member asked:

My breast feel heavy and sore and have blue veins on them for about 5 weeks now can they just be growing ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Erin Robertson answered

Specializes in General Practice

Yes...: Welcome to womanhood! If sexually active, consider taking pregnancy test. If not, it's never too early to start breast self-exams, the same time every month, about 2-4 days after your cycle ends. Birth control can exacerbate these symptoms, so if relevant, consider discussing alternative hormone combinations/products. Fibroadenomatous breast tissue can be very painful.

Answered 11/28/2017

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Sore breast, blue veins. Could it be sign of breast cancer ?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers