A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi im sydney. how long should i wait to take a pregnancy test and i'm on the depo shot. see, i don't get my period anymore. i have noticed that my areola is like kinda dark and i have been feeling very nauseous and kinda like dizzy or whatever. i am ha

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Anytime you like: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. If you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
Answered on May 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : Depoprovera failures are very rare and three home pregnancy tests would be very reliable, i would see you doctor for other causes of nausea and dizzin ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thalia Lopez
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms: Could be either. You should do a pregnancy test. If you are pregnant from unprotected sex a month ago, it would be positive by now.
A female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Generally no: Metformin is used to induce normal menses if you have pcos. Usually you need at least 1000-2000 mg/day in divided doses. Hypothyroidism can also affec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Solomon Katta
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible but...: also you might be pregnant. I would take a home pregnancy test
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month