A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you take propanolol and vistaril (hydroxyzine) together ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Medicines: Yes
Answered on Oct 13, 2018
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes you can: good that you asked, good to exercise caution with multiple medications
Answered on Apr 8, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Why ?: If there is a pain problem , what is the cause of the pain and treat the cause so that it will go away. Pain medication blocks symptoms and too much ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possible interaction: "Using hydroxyzine together with tramadol may increase side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people may also ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Additive effect: Vistaril (hydroxyzine) is an antihistamine also used for anxiety and insomnia; so it can cause sedation. Alcohol (ethanol), being a depressant can fur ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Inappropriate: Hypothetical question, need to see a psychiatrist asap,


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month