A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can I still get HPV even after the vaccine? I'm 18 years old

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Gardasil indications: Merck, the vaccine manufacturer, recommends vaccination for people age 9-26 for prevention of some of the strains of HPV that cause genital warts and certain cancers. It will not treat the infection if it has already been transmitted, but may offer protection from getting infected with other strains.
Answered on Aug 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Too old: Most adults of your age have already been exposed to the virus. Consult your PCP re: testing for all STDs.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: The HPV shot targets women 9-26 and the series is pricy. The base cost to the doc exceeds $175/dose & there are 3 doses to complete the series. Th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HPV Never too old: You may have to pay for it. But, the hpv vaccine is vital for any sexually active adult. Even if you are already infected with hpv there is enough ev ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: The vaccine would benefit anyone with a competent immune system at almost any age.However, since the company that made it only submitted data for the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month