U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 18-year-old female asked:

can anticoagulants and antiplatelet work on an already formed thrombus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Prevent: They prevent it from becoming larger and from loosening and ending up somewhere else. Follow advice of your prescribing physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Are blood clots in pregnancy dangerous for the baby?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
They can be: Blood clots in your leg or lungs can be a problem for both you and your baby. If you develop clots in the lungs it can decrease the amount of oxygen you can get to your baby. If you have clots in one place, you can also get them in the blood vessels going to the uterus. This can also decrease the oxygen and nutrients to your baby. Be sure to take your medications if you have blood clots.
A 26-year-old member asked:

With my history of DVT will I miscarry from a blood clot?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Your risk of a miscarriage may be increased. It depends on what the reason for the DVT was. Did you have a thrombophilia workup? There are some conditions that cause dvts that we give blood thinners during the pregnancy.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
The tendency for your blood to clot too easily is called thrombophilia. There are many thrombophilias that can be identified with blood tests. Some thombophilias are associated with miscarriage. The most common thrombophilia that can cause a miscarriage and also blood clotting is antiphospholipid antibodies. It is worth knowing if that was the cause of your blood clot or not.
Mar 1, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

I have a family history of liver problems, is the risk of liver problems worth blood thinning benefit?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: Can't answer based on limited info. Liver problems usually lead to bleeding problems so taking blood thinners might hurt you.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What do you do if you have blood clots in the leg?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Get help Immediately: This is a dangerous situation which needs immediate care. You will need bed rest, Heparin followed up with oral anti-coagulant medications. How do you know you have blood clots? Was it diagnosed by a physician?

Related questions

A 66-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 65-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
