A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have taken 2 pregnancy tests and they were both negative. According to my period tracker I am 7 or 8 days late. Am I not pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unlikely: Did you have unprotected sex? If you did the test correctly and it was negative at 8 days after a missed period, you are unlikely to be pregnant. You may repeat the test in 3-4 days, if you do not get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Apr 29, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: advise you to do BCP or mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Tran answered
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Mark it on calendar: There is nothing you need to do right away. Keep recording your periods on the calendar. It is common to miss a period every once in a while. If you a ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
19 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait: No intervention at this point, just be patient and repeat the test in a week . By then you will probably get your period.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Probably not preg.: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month