A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what does this mean? hypertrophic changes of the right greater trochanter concerning for the right gluteal tendinopathy? pelvic phleboliths?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Horn
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No worries!: Radiologists sometimes use colorful semantics to describe your x-rays. Phleboliths are benign calcifications in your pelvic veins. Hypertrophy of the greater trochanter it is very common and some people form bone spurs more easily than others. It is nothing that would cause any functional or pathologic problems with your hip. There is nothing to worry about.
Answered on May 8, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Not a problem: Bits of calcium form in the walls of the pelvic veins. It's of no concern.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
35 years experience Phlebology
Nothing bad: A phlebolith is calcification in the wall of a vein. They are very common in the pelvis and cause no harm at all.
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Schwartz
33 years experience Vascular Surgery
Small calcified vein: These can be seen on a cat scan (sometimes a plain x-ray). They are small veins, sometimes that get benign clots that become calcified. Not much of a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wright
29 years experience Phlebology
Not much: pelvic phleboliths are calcifications seen on xray. they are not really associated with a disease or serious medical condition.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month