A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello, i have a dermoid cyst on my ovary and the size is 2.8x 2.6x 3.1. is this big enough to get removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Mature teratoma: It does not require removal at this size, although dermoids will need to be removed at sometime in the future. It is a benign tumor that can grow quite large over years, and is much more easily removed when small to mid-size. They do not "go away on their own." Many Gyn surgeons would remove it for you at this size: discuss with doctor you trust what's best for you. Good wishes
Answered on Apr 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Young
57 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Dermoids do not prevent pregnancy but the diagnosis should be confirmed by sonogams. Unless they are very large they usually will not cause problems, ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, less likely: Benign cystic teratomas, or dermoid cysts, are germ cell tumors of the ovary that account for 20-25% of all ovarian tumors and are bilateral in 10-15% ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Usually not: A dermoid ovarian cyst usually involves a substantial amount of the ovarian composition and even if it is partially resected, if any is left behind th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Remove It: A dermoid cyst in the ovary needs to be removed before you get pregnant. A dermoid cyst does not interfere with you getting pregnant. Having a cyst du ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month