U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Clair Shores, MI
A 26-year-old female asked:

acth 6pg/ml, adh (vasopressin) <0.5, growth hormone 0.1ng/ml. daily headaches. constant bathroom breaks.random spotting for a day or two.is it my pitatury gland?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ACTH etc.: It sure sounds like it but it is extremely unlikely that the doctor who ordered these tests did not only tell you the results but also has not referred you to an Endocrinologist! Bypass that doctor and see an Endocrinologist!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can taking human growth hormone cause hyperthyroidism?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: No. Certain medications however such as amiodarone can do so.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
