U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 57-year-old female asked:

just had my first experience with vertigo. i will be flying on a may 10 is that safe ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Should be fine: The triggers for vertigo are rarely obvious. I hope you have seen an ENT specialist for advice and analysis. If you happen to get vertigo in the airplane, you will be strapped in your seat anyway and it will pass. You might try Meclizine 25 mg prior to the flight as a precaution (this is an over the counter product).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Any experience with a peri-rectal abscess recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Varies: With the size and location of the abscess from a few days to 14 days and whether it was adequately drianed and whether there is an associated fistula. It definitely needs follow up if not resolved in a reasonable time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
