U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old male asked:

i am currently on venlafaxine ,clonazepam and folic acid supplement tablets . is it safe to take ceritizine zyrtek for hayfever and allergies ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Rector
Psychiatry 29 years experience
Yes: Yes
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
OK but: citirazine does have mild sedating effect and may give additive drowsy effect to your current drug regimen. If you already feel drowsy or tired, consider Allegra (fexofenadine) instead.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
