U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

How effective is atenolol (tenormin) for treating marfan syndrome?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leslie Fleischer
Cardiology 46 years experience
Aortic Dilatation: There are two chronic issues in Marfan's from the cardiovascular point of view. 1. Ascending aortic dilatation. 2. Mitral valve disease. By reducing heart rate and blood pressure, Atenolol reduces shear stress in the ascending aortic, reducing the rate of dilatation. By reducing blood pressure, the mitral valve will be less incompetent. Take the med. See your doctor regularly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
