U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can someone previously infected, but now cleared, of acute hepatitis c still infect others?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Camilla Graham
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
No: The hcv antibody indicates exposure to hcv at some point (which may have been 30 or more years ago). About 25% of these people will spontaneously clear the hcv through their own immune system. Their hcv RNA (viral load) will be negative (i usually repeat once to confirm). They do not have active infection and cannot transmit hcv to anyone else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
