A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 8 weeks pregnant, constipated since bfore pregnancy, then just yestrday when i had to poo, i noticed oil leakage, is this normal? help please ty

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Leakage: If you are not taking mineral oil to aid your constipation, one possible explanation may be that of "overflow diarrhea" or the leakage of liquid stool around an impacted stool mass in the rectum. In that case, it's important to relieve the stool impaction.
Answered on Apr 23, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Changes in bowel: habot are normal during pregnancy. You may be suffering from constipation with fecal leakage. You should consult your oB-GYN for the mediciation with both laxative and stool softener which is safest for you to use,
Answered on Apr 23, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Oil in BM: Oil is not usual. Did you eat butterfish? As that can cause oily BM. . For consitpation drink lots of fluid alternate water with gatorade so you do not dilute sodium, eat high fiber food lentils oats, barley brown rice 1 cup a day and exercise , walking is great. see below as well . Call your OB this AM http://www.babycenter.com/0_constipation-during-pregnancy_836.bc
Answered on Apr 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evans Prieston
44 years experience Pharmacology
Constipation: It appears that you are in need of both a stimulant laxative and a stool softener. An example would be products such as senokot-s. Also, i would re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Do a pregnancy test.: This is not usually a symptom of early pregnancy, but if you feel as though you may be pregnant, you should go ahead and check a pregnancy test as soo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Lots of things: First of all bleeding is very common. It is even more common after treatment and more common with twins. Could be from your hormones, could be from so ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month