A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've recently taken my birth control out of my arm in early february. we've been trying for a baby ever since. i've gotten my period for february & march but none yet for april & that usually occurs within the first week. i went for a urine test march 30t

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Keep trying : can take several months to get pregnant and restore normal fertility after stoping contraception
Answered on May 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Implants: this is a normal side effect of the implants.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If a correctly done pregnancy test was negative at 5 weeks after sex, you are not likely to be pregnant. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. Consult ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes, it may be, particularly if it has been put in recently(up to 6 mods ago). If it continues for more than a month, see your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month