A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 36 had two abnormal paps six months apart. second pap told me i have high risk hpv. will this go away? is it contagious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
No/Yes it can be,,,: This doesn't go away, and can spread if not treated. Your next step should be colposcopy and likely a cone biopsy to remove this. As it is a virus it can be contageous. If you have a high risk hpv, like types 16 and 18, it would be wise to be diligent about getting your pap smear screen every year. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Irreg. Pap smear.: You may be contageous if you have an infection with hpv. There are many types of hpv virus.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV virus: The HPV virus can resolve on its own. It can lay dormant in some cases and reappear later on. One can reacquire it from new sexual partners. Your pa ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Two reasons: you have to discuss with your doctor 1) you may have supra-cervical hysterectomy ( means still have cervix ) 2 ) vagina also prone to get malignan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: it can be elevated from any infection or STD.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month