A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can stopping bupron,lamitor,quitipaine cause elavted tsh level & hair loss?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Pharmacist: I'm not aware of any of these medications affecting thyroid function but your pharmacist can advise you as he/she has access to all the information about these medications.
Answered on Apr 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Unlikely: A TSH of 0.52 is in the normal range. It should not be causing hair loss. You might need to look for another cause.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
51 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: A low TSH usually means that you are have a high level of thyroid hormone in your system and hyperthyroidism can be associated with hair loss. Usually ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be: Tsh of 6 is indicative of hypothyroidism and low thyroid may be associated with hair loss. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/hea ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
More needed: You need more thyroid hormone to make TSH 1. Hair will eventually come if there no other reasons.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month