U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 65-year-old female asked:

Can bacterial sinus /throat infection, not yet treated, cause elevated cea? labcorp high norm = 3.9. my usual 2.7 - 3.1. reading was 4.4 that day.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
No, but your CEA is: CEA levels below 5 ng are considered normal. It is test which we do not like to do unless patient has an established diagnosis of cancer. Infections do not increase the CEA level. You can safely ignore your CEA value of 4.4. Small variation in levels are common, so it can be safely ignored. Only when CEA level rises by 100% and progressively increases, do we take notice of this test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
