A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

a few years ago i noticed my clit ripped a little after sex and now ive noticed its like ripped all the way up, its sensitive and i want it to heal...

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Gyne surgery: This sounds serious - your OB-GYN should be skilled and able to fix anatomical or traumatic injuries, do not think you need a plastic surgeon. May need to re-assess your sex routines if this is causing your genitals damage on a regular basis
Answered on Apr 3, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Is this area chronically irritated? Did you address this with your gynecologist?
Apr 3, 2015
Dr. Norma jo Waxman
32 years experience Family Medicine
Please use lubricant: It is not uncommon for women's labia, vagina or the tissue around her clitorus to tear during sex. this is less likely to happen if you are "excited" and "wet" prior to insertion of a finger, toy or penis. If you are not "wet" enough, please use a silicone based lube. A brand name I like is PINK. The water based lubes can dry out and get sticky. make sure your lube works with condoms.
Answered on Apr 5, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Please take the time to go see your OB no matter what you do to change your routine
Apr 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Cindi : Cindi are there any emotional or psychological problems going on? Often times, especially for women, if we have any issues we are dealing with, especi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience Neurology
Yes, but unusual: There is a ligament which helps to hold the clitoris in its usual position and it can be injured. It would be unusual for injury to occur in any sort ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Possible infection: This sounds very uncomfortable. You may have a yeast or other infection, and need your gynecologist to check you for this. Please be seen soon.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Exam needed: You will need a GYN exam to make the DX and RX if needed. Impossible to DX in this format.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month