A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take an otc antihistamine along with bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and prednisone? it is not for allergic reaction from bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim), just for pollen allergy

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: They all can be used at the same time
Answered on Apr 3, 2015
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: However, you may find that the prednisone (assuming you're using it for something else) helps more for the pollen allergy than antihistamine. If you are receiving treatment for chronic or worsening sinus pressure/infection, then I strongly recommend seeing an Allergist to get help in the future. Recurrent sinus infections will persist unless the allergy is addressed properly. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Speak with the doctor which prescribed it. If there is no significant infection present a brief course of Prednisone will provide good relief.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Obstetrician: I wouldn't attempt to get pregnant while on these medications without the input of an obstetrician and I would also consult a pharmacist about taking ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) DS: Yes, you can take Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) DS and an antihistamine together. If you are taking it due to a reaction to the Bactrim ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is contraindicated in pregnancy because of evidence of fetal adverse affect. Prednisone may also cause har ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month