U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A male asked:

hi i dont understand y i cant get rid of athletes foot for good.i use tinactin (tolnaftate) and it seems to kill it off fast then within a month or so it comes back to every toe on each foot.this has happened for the past 8 years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Athlete's foot: The reason it comes back is because the skin at the bottom of the foot needs to be treated for 40 to 60 days , as that is how long it takes to turn over that skin layer . The other areas don't take as long , but certainly take longer than a couple weeks. Use the cream longer to get better results. If you still have no success , see your podiatrist for prescription medication
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
Podiatry 13 years experience
Athlete's foot: With chronic athlete's foot I usually recommend a combination approach to treating it successfully. There are many natural and prescription meds that work wonders!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
