U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can nasal polyp be cured with budesonide nasal spray?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Usually not: Nasal polyps generally do not "go away" when one is put on a nasal steroid such as budesonide. These medications can help control symptoms of a runny nose, nasal congestion, pressure, etc., but once a polyp is present, the only way it goes away is through surgery.
Dr. Marc Rosenthal
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Nasal steroid sprays can shrink or slow growth of a polyp, but can not make it go away.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: They may shrink but they will not be cured.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
