U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 56-year-old male asked:

can you use lidex (fluocinonide) 0.05% ointment for ulcer under the tongue inside the mouth . or is it for external use only. is it toxic if absorbed.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
External use only: If applied orally, the cream is useless because it will be washed out by saliva. It will be at toxic levels if you use a large amount.Best to gargle frequently with warm salty water.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Absolutely not: Use this medicine only on your skin. Rinse it off right away if it gets on a cut or scrape. Do not get the medicine in your eyes, nose, or mouth. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMHT0010336/?report=details#warning
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Of course, you can: Mix Lidex (fluocinonide) 0.05% ointment with Orabase and place the mixture gently over the ulcer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 2, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
