U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 41-year-old female asked:

my dr has prescribed me vit d 50,000 1x a week. i currently take klonopin (clonazepam) and celexa, is it safe to take vit d? i have derealization for 2 months now.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Yes It Is Safe: This combination has no major drug interactions. See your doctor about your symptom of derealization. Ask your doctor about stopping the Vit D temporarily to see if this symptom goes away. I doubt that Vit D has anything to do with it, but my patients have taught me more than once that anything is possible. My best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
