U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

How to nullify the side effects of prednisolone steroids used for uveitis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Which ones?: We need to know which side effects you are talking about . If you took prednisolone by mouth, the weight gain and skin changes will revert to normal with time although the weight gain will need some efforts to reverse. The side effects also depend on the duration and dosing of the medication. Tell us more.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Can I give my 1 yr. Old prednisolone oral steroid?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
My doctor has prescribed me with steroids called prednisolone for 7 days. What is it for?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 61-year-old female asked:
What's the treatment for resistent to steroid uveitis?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 17, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
