A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can holding your laptop on your lap/stomach for extended periods (hours) of time interrupt your normal menstrual pattern, or make menses stop altogeth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A laptop on your lap/stomach to long periods of time will have no affect on your menses. Best wishes!
Answered on Mar 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ron Wright
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: Nple pain is not indicative of any std. See your gyn or pcp about this. Stomach pain may be a sign of certain std's, for instance gonorrhea. See yo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stress, hormone chg: Surgery of any kind is a huge stress for your body and can disrupt normal regulatory cycles. You are also (likely) losing large amounts of weight, an ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Monitor cycles: It is hard to make draw any major conclusions about the day to day variations in the menstrual cycle. It is more important to evaluate your cycles ove ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience in Family Medicine
Serious problem: Your symptoms are not uncommon and may be the harbinger of a significant hormonal imbalance or something more serious. My best advice is to make an ap ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month