U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what causes a slight red blood count to be low?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Several things: These symptoms require a thorough evaluation to find out what's going on and what can be done for you.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What can I do to increase my red blood count?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: There are many reasons why a red count is lower. You have to know the reason in order to know how to treat.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could an abnormal red blood count mean?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
High or low: It depend on if the count is higher than normal or lower than normal. Low count is more common and may be due to bleeding, iron and vitamin deficiency, etc. High count may be normal at high altitude, also occur in patients with lung or heart disease and blood cancer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is normal red blood count and hgb?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See below: This depends on age and sex. But for an adult female, the average is: 3.90-5.03 trillion cells/liter, (3.90-5.03 million cells/mcl). For hgb: 12.0-15.5 grams/dl (120-155 grams/l).
Shelbyville, IN
A 43-year-old male asked:

What range should your red blood count be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 45 years experience
Hgb 12-16: We usually use hemoglobin level as the best way of measuring red count. Normals vary between labs, but in general women should be 11.7-15.7 and men 13.7-16.7.
Shelbyville, IN
A 43-year-old male asked:

Red blood count on my test range is 3.7 to 5.5.My reading was 5.64.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Still normal: Were you fasting and may be dehydrated when you had the blood drawn as dehydration can raise rbc count and hemoglobin..Even if you were not dehydrated, this level of rbc count is normal.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 10, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.