A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have bad eczema on my breast and last night i put triamcinolone acetonide. now i'm worried it seeped into my breast and will cause cancer.will it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely.: The beauty of topical agents is that they should not get absorbed systemically in any appreciable amount to cause problems, especially not cancer.
Answered on Mar 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Please let the: dermatologist know. It is important for the treating doctor to know how you responded to the medication. Re-examination is warranted.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
20 years experience Pediatrics
Twice a day...: It is not bad to use the cream as prescribed. Sparingly means that you should only use a very small amount and only on the area of concern. Do not u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilkin
24 years experience Podiatry
See a dermatologist : Some people never get rid of the eczema. Topical steroids are helpful. You need to keep the blisters dry. Are you sure it is eczema? It could be somet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Wooming
34 years experience Dermatology
Hydrocortisone 10: That's as strong as you can get otc. It's not as strong as triamcinolone now!
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month