U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old male asked:

25 male dont smoke/drink.for 2 years i have a 3 millimeter hard white bump inside lower lip. hasnt grown.woried its cancer.would it have grown by now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Not cancer: Lesions in the mucosa of the mouth that are malignant grow, ulcerate and spread to nodal tissue in the neck. A firm nodule in the mucosal layer of the lip would probably be derived from minor salivary gland tissue and if stable would be a benign condition. Should it enlarge,excision is simple.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
