U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indian Trail, NC
A 45-year-old female asked about a 14-year-old male:

ate food. had headaches, vomiting, diarrhea, fever for 6 days after.dr says stomach flu? has light green diarhea. let it run course or is this serious

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Still symptomatic?: I am not clear if your symptoms have resolved or not. If you continue to have fevers (temperature >100.5) with vomiting and diarrhea a week later, then you should return to your dr to be re-evaluated. They may consider doing lab tests, stool cultures, or referring you to GI specialist. Take Care!
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: This is too long for a stomach flu. Be sure that you don't get dehydrated. See doctor ASAP. By the way, are you old enough to be on this site?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
