A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can kub show polyps and/or colon cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. James Brockenbrough
48 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Very unlikely: Detail not good enough for polyps, but if a colon cancer has obstructing signs, it may give clues on KUB, suggesting other more detailed studies, i.e. CT.
Answered on Feb 27, 2015
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not in the vast: majority of cases.
Answered on Feb 27, 2015
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Possibly: It's not unheard of to see abnormalities on a KUB but that's not the correct way to look for polyps. A colonoscopy is a very reliable way to detect polyps.
Answered on Feb 27, 2015
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not usually: Polyps and Colin cancer are soft tissue conditions, and do do not typically show up on X-ray. The main exceptions to this are if they are calcified, if they are causing a bowel obstruction ( you can diagnose the obstruction but not the cancer), or if contrast is given in the GI tract first ( known as a upper or lower GI series). Ct scan is the radiologic test of choice, colonoscopy shows as wel
Answered on Jul 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Occult/hidden: Most of the time there is no visible blood. Testing for bleeding lesions requires testing for occult blood, fecal occult blood test (fbot). There is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Almost no chance.: Assuming that your colonoscopist was able to visualize all of the lining of the colon and was able to remove any polyps that were there, your chance o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
IF GROWTH IS: Betond the wall of the bowel. It may show enlarged lymph nodes which will alert a doctor to do further studies. These scans are typically not very goo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
No stage.: Polyps are not cancer yet. There are many forms of polyps. Some, like tubular adenoma and villous adenoma, need a full colonoscopy, and surgery if t ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month