A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had one depo shot.afterward i experienced spotting. 2 months later i still havent had a period and the spotting stopped.could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: The depo shot is very effective contraception so you are not likely to conceive for at least three months after receiving the shot. The most common side effect of the shot is disruption of the normal cycle. Many women have irregular spotting and bleeding but some have no bleeding at all. The effect of the shot on the cycle can last for up to 18 months.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possible...: It is a fact that the Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) contraceptive can hold your period while on it and the fact that you didn't take the one due ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depo effect: It can take up to 6-8 months for the Depo to completely get out of your system. I would recommend that you have at least 2 normal periods before you s ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: You always have to rule out pregnancy. Get a home pregnancy test. They should turn positive about the time you're a week late. If it's negative, re ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo = 3 months: A Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot generally lasts three months before a period will commence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month