A female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the effect of postinor2 if taken during ovulation and again a week later?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
It should prevent: pregnancy
Answered on Oct 6, 2015
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal cycle: Normally the menstrual cycle will come at the usual time although emergency contraceptions can cause some temporary cycle disruption in some users. Take a pregnancy test 2 weeks after use to verify that it worked. Consider starting birth control to avoid these scares in the future.
Answered on Feb 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Certainly your risk is decreased and it is good that you took it appropriately and promptly. It is still not as effective as other birth control optio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: Plan B, Postinor 2, and other brands of emergency contraceptive pills can alter the menstrual cycle for the cycle in which Plan B or Postinor 2 was ta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: Using birth control methods is a full-time job. Once in a while, pregnancy happens even when one uses birth control very correctly. Postinor-2 is not ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
NO!: No progestin-based emergency contraception will stop you from ovulating forever.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month