A male asked:
Disclaimer

Seen 2 Drs about a groin lump. Both said it was a reactive node. How long will the swelling last? 3rd week now. Still worrying about cancer.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Not worth worry: Unless your lymph node is growing in size and it gets bigger than 1-2 cm over the next 1,2 or 3 months, you have no reasons to worry about. There is no medical condition associated with a "reactive" lymph node. It is a vague and nonspecific term. So I would ignore it unless it changes in size which is not going to happen in 1,2 or 3 weeks time.
Answered on Jan 1, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Check the skin: Make sure to check your skin all along your leg, including your foot for anything that could be causing the reactive node. Also make sure to ask about ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience in Internal Medicine
Testicle pain: It is unlikely to be either cancer or a blood clot. Get an evaluation. There may be a benign fluid filled sac called a hydrocele or a collection of bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elden Rand
20 years experience in Cardiology
Lymph node: Could be a lymph node. This can be from an infection of some type, but also could be from a lymphoma. Lumps in the region of lymph nodes need to be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience in Preventive Medicine
? new ?? not new: Many times a person finds "new things" on her body when something else is going on that focuses new attention there such as starting a workout program ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month