A member asked:

Had hsg exam and 3 days later of yeast like symptoms vaginal burning, discharge. is this normal for exam? i have a lot of burning and discharge

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bradley Stockmann answered

Specializes in Radiology

Known Risk of HSG: One of the risks associated with a hysterosalpingogram (HSG) is pelvic infection including a yeast infection. The chance of developing an infection is higher in women who have had infections in the past. Although your symptoms fit a yeast infection, you should still make an appointment with your doctor for a pelvic exam as other infectious agents like bacteria may be the cause.

Answered 2/25/2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question