A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am a week and three days late for my period. had fever for two days and had the flu around the week of missed period. about four days after my last period i spotted for a week and in between those four days i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend. i t

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Relax: Physical illness can cause you to miss your period, followed by spotting. If it has been at least two weeks since you had unprotected sex, then a urine pregnancy test should be accurate. If it is negative, relax and see your clinician to start an effective method of contraception. Take Care!
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes but must r/o pr: Any serious illness can make you miss your period but in child bearing age in sexually active women pregnancy needs to be rulrd out do a in home pregn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV test: The symptoms of new HIV infection -- acute retroviral syndrome, or ARS -- start 1-2 weeks after infection and usually clear up within a couple of week ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes stress, either emotional or physical, can cause your menstrual cycle to become irregular temporarily.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: Is she pregnant? Does she have mastitis? You should talk to the doctor who put her on the Tamiflu (oseltamivir).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month