A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on depo-provera used protection , spotting for a week any suggestions ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Depo: Spotting is a common side effect of Depo. Unless it is heavy then you should be ok and it should stop soon. If it becomes a heavier flow then give a call to your doctor.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ron Wright
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very common: Lots of women (about 1/3) will have irreg bleeding when on Depo-Provera shot. If it is your first time, bleeding may last up to 3 mos as your body ad ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. A. Jay Staub
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nothing: Spotting and irregular bleeding is very common on depoprovera. It means nothing and you still have quality contraception.
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably ok: Its very common to spot on Depo-Provera provera, (medroxyprogesterone) especially in the first 3 months of use. However, i also tell my patients to u ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See you MD: There are many different reasons for having spotting before a period including pregnancy! your md will ask about your history. Age , medical c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month