U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

What is the modern day prognosis for first rib resection for neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 56 years experience
It should be good: if nerve damage was not severe
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Does first rib resection relieve the pain of neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Cooperman
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 47 years experience
Yes: Surgery is a last resort. Physical therapy ,meds, manual treatment could be tried prior to surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

What is the success rate for first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
85%-90% success: These results suggest that surgical decompression can alleviate pain and quality of life in patients with a wide range of abnormalities at the thoracic outlet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Why are the results of first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome so bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Thoracic Rib: Resection results should not be bad. I have referred you last question to a Thoracic Surgeon to answer. They have experience with this procedure so should be able to give you better information.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Blacksburg, VA
A 21-year-old male asked:

How do people do after first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sniezek
Pain Management 39 years experience
Symptoms improve: TOS surgery can provide good relief of referred symptoms; however, there are many variables. The severity of the condition prior to surgical release and the health of the patient. With an accurate diagnosis and good surgical technique without complication there is a good chance that symptoms related to TOS will resolve.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
