A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

scalenectomy was suggested after a failed first rib resection for thoracic outlet syndrome. any advice?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Callahan
30 years experience Hand Surgery
An option : For TOS, many of "experts" have gone to scalenectomy instead of 1st rib resection. Also it depends on the type of TOS you have, true TOS, vs neurogenic, vs presumed. My advice is to get 2-3 opinions from surgeons who do a lot of these which means usually a large academic center. Many years ago a mentor told me, "Nothing is so bad that it can't be made worse with surgery."
Answered on Feb 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Approach?: In general recovery should be in the range of 2-4 weeks. The operative approach may be responsible for some slight differences but the idea is to o re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
17 years experience Vascular Surgery
Absolutely. : In fact that's the standard approach for thoracic outlet syndrome operations. There are some surgeons who may prefer a transaxillary approach, however ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, if imaging: studies confirm that the area of obstruction is caused by these structures.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
More complex: Thoracic outlet syndrome surgery includes, often, first rib resection and/or scalenectomy, but there are different surgical approaches and also, pecto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month