A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would you try vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) or prozac for binge eating based on safety and effectiveness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Neither, unless: I'd strongly urge that you see an Eating Disorder therapist and only consider any medication that they recommend w/ a good explanation of what to expect. Eating behaviors are best addressed by changing the behaviors and their basis. Gastric risks of SSRI-type drugs are good to pass up if possible.
Answered on May 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Front
26 years experience Clinical Psychology
Wrong question: Medication may not be the answer. Anxiety can be helped by meds but first try a therapist who specializes in treating anxiety. Some people find Overe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Pain before prozac (fluoxetine)?: If you did not have abdominal pain before taking Prozac and developed it after beginning the medication. consider it the Prozac and ask for an alterna ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Rankin
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Drug review: Sounds like you need to speak with your provider to see if those meds are potentially part of the problem or if the regimen needs to be adjusted. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month