A male asked:
Disclaimer

is hpv/genital warts permanent?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Pretty much: You can have the warts removed. They may or may not keep coming back. The important thing is this isn't a life-ruiner. Keep a close eye on your skin. If you have a mean strain, it can cause cancer but this grows slow and you can get it removed for easy cure. Love wisely and use barrier protection until / unless you're in a permanent monogamous relationship.
Answered on Feb 11, 2015
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Disappear/Treated: Genital warts may dieappear without treatment.And some warts can be reated by Dermatologists as well
Answered on Apr 7, 2015
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Usually not: HPV DNA may persist in tissues long after all visible signs of infection (warts, abnormal pap smears) are gone. But it isn't known how often this really happens. Most important, the immune system usually suppresses or cures the virus to a point that warts and abnormal pap smears do not return and the virus cannot be transmitted to partners. So for all practical purposes the infection is gone.
Answered on Nov 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Genital warts: Genital warts (viral) over time can be eliminated by your immune system. If there has been 3 years since you have seen evidence of them, it is possi ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Their different types of hpv and some predispose to cancer.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sexual contact: These are sexually transmitted diseases.
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Limit contact: Limit your sexual exposure. Use condoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month