U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Salem, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:

I take 45ml (3 tbs) of lactulose everyday for about 5 months now. it has caused dehydration and my bp has gone from 120/75 to 108/70. is this safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Lactulose safety: Unless you are a diabetic lactulose is a safe medication, however, like anything else if you are taking too much, especially if not necessary( having normal BM or diarrhea) it can cause issues. I am not sure what other signs of dehydration you are having but 108/70 is still a normal BP unless you are feeling weak and dizzy. Drink plenty of fluids and consult with your doctor the need of lactulose.
Last updated Feb 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
