A member asked:

I take 45ml (3 tbs) of lactulose everyday for about 5 months now. it has caused dehydration and my bp has gone from 120/75 to 108/70. is this safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Unless you are a diabetic lactulose is a safe medication, however, like anything else if you are taking too much, especially if not necessary( having normal BM or diarrhea) it can cause issues. I am not sure what other signs of dehydration you are having but 108/70 is still a normal BP unless you are feeling weak and dizzy. Drink plenty of fluids and consult with your doctor the need of lactulose.

Answered Feb 11, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...