A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I think Latisse (bimatoprost) made my eyelashes fall out .. Will they grow back ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Long
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
Latisse (bimatoprost): latisse (bimatoprost) usually does the opposite. Please check with a dermatologist to make sure there is not another cause.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Latisse/issues: This could be a complication of the use of Latisse (bimatoprost). Best to stop its use or see the prescribing doctor to check you...
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Pakdaman
11 years experience in General Practice
Latisse (bimatoprost): Common causes of eyelashes falling out include immune-related hair loss, allergy to mascara, thyroid conditions, or, most commonly, natural eyelash lo ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
49 years experience in Ophthalmology
No.: Studies show that if you stop using Latisse, (bimatoprost) your eyelashes will return to what they were like before.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
44 years experience in Ophthalmology
Homeopathic : Homeopathic over the counter or on line products need not show efficacy to be sold---there are no reports that any of these products work but will pro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month