U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 27-year-old female asked:

last week my breast started getting sore more so the left and i noticed they were a little heavier this week the pain has lighten up but the are way ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kris Gast
Radiation Oncology 31 years experience
Sore breasts: Your breast tissue responds to lots of different things...like hormones, caffeine,stress...they are not exactly a static organ. Do an exam twice a month. One should be two weeks after your period and the other during. You have to be familiar with your body to know what's normal for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
