U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old female asked:

1month pp cartion completely stopped bleeding. recently having pain and bleeding again..reason? worries?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ghias Rana
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Can be ok: one month pp ,no complication during delivery and not breast feeding , than it can be ok to resume your cycles , however usually one month is still considered puerperium therefore you are expected to have irregular bleeding .Pain can be normal or can be a sign of multiple things , therefore i would highly recommend if the pain does not get better by just routine OTC pain meds , be seen by Doc
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
