U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

case of chickenpox at my son's daycare 4 wks, dr didn't no n said bumps all over son was from a virus not pox, there very itchy, and still getting more, concern?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It depends.: It depends on your son's age & whether your son was vaccinated against chickenpox.I hope your son already had both doses of the chicken pox vaccine & will never have to go through the misery of that infection.The vaccine has been available since 1995 in the US, and longer in other countries;it's very effective. Ask his doctor if he's at risk.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Question unclear: If your child is getting bumps over a 4 week period i doubt that chickenpox is the present issue. Emergence of new blisters more than 7 days from the first would be rare, after 10 days i'd want to look into other issues. If it were CP initially, a variety of germs can cause a secondary infection like strep or staph.You may want to review these findings with your dr.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Chicken pox...: ...Is very unlikely in an immunized child, and the only way it could last for 4 weeks is with an immune deficiency. Impetigo (a bacterial infection), bedbugs, or scabies are much more likely if new itchy lesions appear for a month.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
