A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have sle lately i've been able to taste perfume. it makes my tongue and lips tingle. i get very nauseous and migraine. is lupus possible cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Morell
29 years experience Rheumatology
Recommend: you have blood test to determine disease activity and neurological work up to make sure lupus not affecting the brain!
Answered on Feb 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
17 years experience Pain Management
Or something else: Lupus and other connective tissue diseases can share these symptoms. Infection followed by malignancy are less likely but not impossible. Either way, ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: There is no relationship between sle/ migraines and lupus. Your symptoms don't have any parkinsonian features. You are at somewhat higher risk of de ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Oral ulcers are common but would indicate your lupus is not inactive. You do not appear to be taking any meds that would cause them genital and nasal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month