A female asked:
Disclaimer

can you passout from food poisoning?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes you can. However you may not want to assume that was the problem. It would be wise to have a physician examine you.
Answered on May 22, 2018
2
2 comments
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
If a food allergy is identified you will need to avoid the food as future exposures often result in more severe reactions. There are excellent treatments available for those with food allergy including Xolair and Epipens. These are lifesaving treatments all people with food allergy should be counseled about. If you have questions about good allergy, talk to your primary doctor about what's best 4U
Jan 28, 2015
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
Consider getting tested for possible food allergy unless you are certain that you had a food borne infection or food poisoning.
Jan 28, 2015
Dr. W. james Chon
24 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Possible but...: If one had food poisoning which resulting in severe, intractable diarrhea, one could be very dehydrated and orthostatic (becoming hypotensive when standing), one might end up having a syncopal episode (passing out). Also if you had severe nausea/vomiting episodes and became vasovagal, it could potentially lead to passing out. However, these would be extremely rare and unusual occurrences.
Answered on Mar 16, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
This reply made me think of another very plausible explanation which I would expand on in another answer but food allergy would mimic food poisoning and can be the cause of syncope and even fatal reactions…see my other response. Thanks Dr. Chon for reminding me of this.
Jan 28, 2015
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No alone: Anaphylaxis from food allergy, and diarrhea / vomiting from food poisoning can cause unconsciousness. If a person simply passed out / had a syncopal attack, by itself, look for a cause other than food poisoning.
Answered on Oct 7, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Thank you Dr. Friedlander, as you read my mind! I agree and will add that food allergy can cause mouth tingling, swelling of the lips/tongue, severe vomiting within 15-20 minutes and severe diarrhea, accompanied by a dangerous drop in blood pressure/passing out, and airway narrowing with difficulty breathing. The acute reaction is often followed by a delayed reaction. Talk 2MD 4 allergy testing.
Jan 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Variable: Food poisoning may be due to chemicals, biological toxins, and live mico-organisms. The common symptoms are nausea, vomiting diarrhoea but there are m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Spoiled food: Food poisoning generally refers to bacterial toxins produced in spoiled food. Usually things like egg based products left in the warm sun too long ca ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Food Poisoning: Food poisoning can be caused by bacteria (E.coli, Listeria monocytogenes, Shigells, Staphylococcus Aureus, C. botulinum, Clostridium perfingens, V. ch ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Treatment: Treatment of Food poisoning may include oral or intravenous replacement of fluids/ electrolytes. Antibiotics may be needed for bacterial infections. H ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month