U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 41-year-old female asked:

i have a very swollen throat and now very intense earache with fluid coming out, should i go to doctors or just treat at home as a cold?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
See your doctor pls: you can have svere inflammtion / infection of your middle ears, and might need an antibiotic prescription, in addition your ear drums should be checked as well, goodluck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What can be done to help my earache due to nasal congestion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Plugged Eustachian t: If your ear pain or aching sensation is from eustation tube dysfunction then you can try antihistamines or decongestants but most studies show that it doesn't really make much of a difference. See your dr. To make sure you do not have an ear infection. Eustation tube dysfunction usually resolves on its own with time.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 63-year-old female asked:

I have unexplained bruises on my throat. One appears, stays a week, fades away and another appears. This has been occurring for six weeks.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Palatal trauma: The simple causes are snoring with palatal vibration that may be forceful, or excessive throat clearing with the palate. However, in the absence of traumatic bruising of the palate, one has to be concerned about spontaneous bruising or ecchymoses of the palate. This could signal a systemic condition, and a thorough evaluation is warranted.
A member asked:

What causes frequent throat infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
