A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chances of getting pregnant if base of condom was loose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
100%: chance of pregnancy as good as if you did not use a condom at all.
Answered on Dec 19, 2017
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Small: The risk is small but there is still a risk of you becoming pregnant. Pull out method is notoriously ineffective for birth control. If you aren't read ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
How to Get Pregnant?: I have been to india so i understand that talking about sex is very much not done in public. But, i would hope that at 18 you know a bit about how to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: No known contraceptives offer 100% success; condom use yields a 98% success even at "perfect" use. So, all sexual active females need to realize & ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Condom/foam: Used correctly a condom with foam backup should be more than 98% effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month